The Electoral Roll (ER)

 

If you are not on the ER then PLEASE get on it!

 

Why?

Because if you are not on it you cannot vote for important decisions that affect your Church (SSPP).  Also, the larger we are as a Church the greater a say we have on vital matters affecting the national church.  As your representative I & others get a bigger say the larger the church is.  It is crucial that we have an influence that is proportionate to our size.

 

How do I register?

Download the form here, fill it in and drop off at Church.  You can also pick forms up at the back of Church.

Am I eligible?

If you've been worshipping with us for over 6 months and are over 16 almost certainly!  Click here for details and if you are in any doubt just email the Rector for guidance.

Further Information:
It is good to be on the ER because The Church Electoral Roll is made up of those who regularly (i.e. at least once per month) attend church services or who regularly contribute to and are committed to the life of the local church.
The Roll is the list of people which the wider Church uses to gauge the size of our congregation in order to allocate resources and to calculate how much we should contribute towards the cost of the ministers that the Diocese pays for us to have. 

The benefit of being enrolled is that one is entitled to attend the Annual Parochial Church Meeting so can raise any question of parochial or general church interest. 

What difference does this make?  By enrolling you become a voting member of the Church of England and so help to ensure that all the synodical councils of the Church – the parochial church council, the deanery synod, the diocesan synod and the General Synod – are fully representative of its members.  This system is intended to enable church people at every level to be in touch with the Church as a whole and to play their part in decision-making.
 

Anyone wishing to stand for election to the parochial church council or deanery synod must have had his or her name entered on the Church Electoral Roll for not less than six months prior to the election (except in the case of those under the age of eighteen).  He or she must also be at least sixteen years of age and an ‘actual communicant’ as defined in rule 54(1) of the Church Representation Rules.


Click here to download an application form.  Once completed please drop off at the Church Office.
 

Annual Parochial Church Meeting (APCM)

The APCM was held on Wednesday 29th April.  The Rector's Report from 2014 onwards can be found here.
 
Rector's Report 2014
Rector's Report for the APCM April 2015 More ...
Who can be on the Electoral Roll? 
Who can be on the ER More ...